Ohio| Change
[…] A reasonable interpretation that avoids any conflict between the older and newer statutes limits the older statute to its two-year term and finds no implication that, after two years, previously revoked applicants may file applications. By this interpretation, Section 626.207(1) merely builds upon the two-year waiting period in the older statute by specifying waiting periods of five, seven, and fifteen years, depending on the type of felony.

  17. Petitioner also relies on language in the second sentence of Section 626.641(2) that prohibits Respondent from issuing a license "if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the eligibility was revoked or for which the previous license or appointment was revoked still exist or are likely to recur." This provision imposes an additional

    restriction upon Respondent that, when any statutory waiting period has expired, Respondent may not issue a new license if the factual basis for revocation still exists or the acts or omissions on which revocation was based are likely to recur.