Ohio| Change
[…] The final paragraph of the Consent Order, which was filed November 28, 2000, contains a paragraph identical to the final paragraph, quoted above, of the settlement stipulation, except for minor rewording and the addition of a citation in the second sentence to Section 626.641(1), Florida Statutes (2000).

  7. Prior to the expiration of two years following the issuance of the Consent Order, the Legislature passed Chapter 2002-206, Laws of Florida. Taking effect on October 1, 2002, Section 11 adds Section 626.207 which provides:

    1. The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial, suspension, or revocation pursuant to s. 626.611, s. 626.621,

      s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s. 626.935,

      s. 626.9917, s. 634.181, s. 634.191,

      s. 634.320, s. 634.321, s. 634.422,

      s. 634.423, s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The

      purpose of the waiting periods is to provide sufficient time to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation. The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and the length of time since the conduct occurred and shall also be based on the probability that the propensity to commit illegal conduct has been overcome. The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.

  8. On October 17, 2002, Respondent adopted Rule 4-211.042, Florida Administrative Code. (All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.) Rule 4-211.042(8) provides:

    1. Required Waiting Periods for a Single Felony Crime.