Ohio| Change
[…] 1. An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3- year period; or


      2. One thousand dollars, whichever is greater.


  30. The Respondent asserts that any penalty imposed must be limited by operation of Section 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2002), which in relevant part provides as follows:

    If an employer fails to secure compensation as required by this chapter, the department may assess against the employer a penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each employee of that employer who is classified by the employer as an independent contractor but who is found by the department to not meet the criteria for an independent contractor that are set forth in s. 440.02. The department shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this paragraph.


  31. The Petitioner has adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.018 which provides as follows:

    69L-6.018 Misclassification of Employees as Independent Contractors.

    1. An employer who fails to secure compensation as required by Sections 440.10(1) and 440.38(1), F.S., for each employee classified by the employer as an independent contractor but who does not meet the criteria of an independent contractor

      specified in Section 440.02, F.S., shall be assessed a penalty in the following amount:

      1. $2,500 per misclassified employee for the first two misclassified employees per site; and

      2. $5,000 per misclassified employee after the first two misclassified employees per site.

    2. The Division shall determine that an employer has misclassified an employee as an independent contractor if:

      1. The employer in any way reports that a worker who is an employee pursuant to Section 440.02(15), F.S., is an independent contractor;

      2. The employer maintains records identifying the worker as an independent contractor; or