Ohio| Change
[…] (emphasis supplied)


  27. The facts fail to establish that Mauro meets the requirements set forth at Section 440.02(15)(d), Florida

    Statutes (2002), which could establish Mauro's status as an independent contractor.

  28. Based on the preponderance of the evidence including the Respondent's records and testimony, Mauro meets the definition of "employee" set forth at Section 440.02(15)(a), Florida Statutes (2002).

  29. The Petitioner assessed a penalty against the Respondent based on the provisions of Section 440.107, Florida Statutes (2002), which in relevant part provides as follows:

    (5) Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to do so, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations at the place of employment or job site. If the division makes such a determination, the division shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. The order shall take effect upon the date of service upon the employer, unless the employer provides evidence satisfactory to the department of having secured any necessary insurance or self-insurance and pays a civil penalty to the department, to be deposited by the department into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund, in the amount of

    $100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance with this chapter.


    * * *


    1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall

      assess against any employer, who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, a penalty in the following amount:


      1. An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3- year period; or


      2. One thousand dollars, whichever is greater.


  30. The Respondent asserts that any penalty imposed must be limited by operation of Section 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2002), which in relevant part provides as follows: