Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, the burden has been met.

  22. Every employer is required to secure workers' compensation coverage for employees. §§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38, Fla. Stat. (2002).

  23. The Respondent is an "employer" as defined by Section 440.02(16), Florida Statutes (2002).

  24. The Respondent asserts that Mauro was an "independent contractor" for whom the Respondent was not required to provide coverage because the Respondent obtained an affidavit and a certificate of insurance from Mauro. The evidence fails to establish that Mauro was an independent contractor. Section 440.10(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2002), provides as follows:

    (g) For purposes of this section, a person is conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor if:

    1. The independent contractor provides the general contractor with an affidavit stating that he or she meets all the requirements of s. 440.02; and

    2. The independent contractor provides the general contractor with a valid certificate of workers' compensation insurance or a valid certificate of exemption issued by the department.


  25. The evidence fails to establish that the certificate of insurance received by the Respondent was valid at the time he received it. The Respondent's assertion that he was unaware

    that Aries Insurance Company did not write workers' compensation coverage is immaterial.