Washington| Change
[…] 1. Licensing standards. The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.


      * * *


    2. PERSONNEL. Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:


      1. Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.


  27. Section 435.04 Level 2 screening standards provides,


    in pertinent part:


    * * *


    (2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (cc) Section 827.03, relating to child abuse, aggravated child abuse, or neglect of a child.


    * * *


    1. Standards must also ensure that the person:


      1. For employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in Section 415.102(6), which has been uncontested or upheld in Section 415.103.

  28. Section 402.308(3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    . . . a license may not be issued or renewed if any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the screening required by Sections 402.305(2) and 402.3055.


  29. Section 827.03(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, contains a definition akin to the wandering child incident. However, the provisions of Section 435.04(2)(cc) may not be employed herein because Petitioner has never been found guilty, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited, including but not limited to Section 827.03, Florida Statutes.