STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because the Petitioner did not notify the Respondent until the date of the hearing that the deficiencies set forth in the inspection report have been remedied, there has been no inspection of the property to confirm that the repairs were appropriately made. There has been no inspection of the home since June 19, 2003.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).
Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that a license may be denied "for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. "
The Petitioner has the burden of establishing that the day care center meets the qualifications for licensure. Balino
v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, the burden has not been
met.