Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Gonsalves's residence in the daycare facility is resolved. In any event, this was unfortunate effort at child discipline which became a little too heated and went awry. As the Petitioner pithily and eloquently put it, "If you don't discipline your children, they will grow up and the police will do it for you."

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

    10. Section 402.302(7), Florida Statutes, defines a family daycare home as "an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not for a profit." The Petitioner's home meets this definition of a family daycare home.

    11. Section 402.302(3), Florida Statutes, defines child care personnel as including " . . . any member, over the age of

      12 years, of a childcare facility's operator's family, or person over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator, or if the family member of, or person residing with, the child care facility operator has any direct contact with the children in the facility during its hours of operation." The Petitioner's husband, Clayton Gonsalves, meets the definition of "child care personnel."

    12. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, regulates the personnel background screening requirements for child care personnel.