Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner's husband, Clayton Gonsalves, meets the definition of "child care personnel."

    12. Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, regulates the personnel background screening requirements for child care personnel. More specifically, Section 402.305(2)(a), Florida Statutes, mandates that screening for all child care personnel be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, using the Level II standards.

    13. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, sets forth the background screening standard by which all child care personnel shall be evaluated. More specifically, Section 435.04(2), states, in pertinent part:

      The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea nolo- contendere or guilty to any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes . . .


      (ee) Section 827.03 relating to child abuse, aggravated child abuse, or neglect of a child.


    14. There is no question that the Petitioner's husband, Clayton Gonsalves, was sentenced in Volusia County, in Case No. 2005-00625CFAWS, to a term of three years' probation for the criminal charge of aggravated child abuse, which is a second degree felony under the above-cited statute.