STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division has urged the undersigned to recommend that Sonimar be fined $2,800 and ordered to attend an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program. This penalty is well within the statutorily authorized guidelines and, under the circumstances, is reasonable and just.
The Division also urges that Sonimar's license be suspended for 8 days beginning on the first Monday after (a) Sonimar's appellate rights have been exhausted and (b) Sonimar has acquired a new license. Such a penalty, however, would be inconsistent with Section 509.261(3), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The division shall post a prominent closed- for-operation sign on any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment, the license of which has been suspended or revoked. The division shall
also post such sign on any establishment judicially or administratively determined to be operating without a license. It is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person to deface or remove such closed- for-operation sign or for any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment to open for operation without a license or to open for operation while its license is suspended or revoked. The division may impose administrative sanctions for violations of this section.
(Emphasis added.) As the plain language of the foregoing statute informs, the legislature has directed the Division to close the doors of all restaurants determined to be operating without a license. The establishment located at 953 Rock Island Road, North Lauderdale, Florida, falls into that category. The undersigned therefore declines to recommend the imposition of an eight-day suspension against a license that has yet to be
issued.