Washington| Change
[…] “Assault” is defined in Subsection 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”

  14. Subsection 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “battery,” as “[a]ctually or intentionally touch[ing] or stik[ing] another person against the will of the other; or [i]ntentionally caus[ing] bodily harm to another person.”

  15. Section 790.19, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied, or public or private bus or any train, locomotive, railway car, caboose, cable railway car, street railway car, monorail car, or vehicle of any kind which is being used or occupied by any person, or any boat, vessel, ship, or barge lying in or plying the waters of this state, or aircraft flying through the airspace of this state shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.

    775.083, or 775.084.


  16. The only testimony submitted for the purpose of establishing that Mr. Taylor committed aggravated assault against Ms. Taylor and Mr. Radney, committed battery against Ms. Taylor, and shot a firearm in Ms.