Washington| Change
[…] 1. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.


      2. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal acts whether criminally prosecuted or not:


    1. Sections . . . 784.03 . . . F.S.


  13. The Commission alleged that Mr. Taylor failed to maintain good moral character by violating Subsection 784.021(1)(a) and Sections 784.03 and 790.19, Florida Statutes. Subsection 784.021(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “aggravated assault,” a third degree felony, as “an assault [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill.” “Assault” is defined in Subsection 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”

  14. Subsection 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “battery,” as “[a]ctually or intentionally touch[ing] or stik[ing] another person against the will of the other; or [i]ntentionally caus[ing] bodily harm to another person.”

  15. Section 790.19, Florida Statutes, provides: