Washington| Change
[…] In Charlot v. State, 679 So. 2d 844, 845 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996), the court stated, “A statement as to what occurred does not become admissible merely because the victim is still in an excited state.” Ms. Taylor’s statements are not admissible as excited utterances.

  19. The Commission's second argument on the admissibility of Ms. Taylor’s statement is that the statements were not hearsay because Ms. Taylor testified at the final hearing and was subject to cross examination, and the statements were of identification of Mr. Taylor made after perceiving the person. Subsection 90.801(1), Florida Statutes (2007), defines “hearsay” as “a statement other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Subsection 90.801(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides: “A statement is not hearsay

    if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is . . . one of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.”

  20. In Swafford v.