Washington| Change
[…] Radney or that he fired a gun

    in his sister’s home.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2007).

  9. The Commission has the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v.

    Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).


  10. The Commission has alleged that Mr. Taylor violated Subsections 943.1395(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, which

    provides:


    1. The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).

      * * *


    2. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


    3. Placement on probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.


    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  11. The Commission also alleged that Mr.