Washington| Change
[…] 3/ All references herein to the Florida Statutes are to the 2007 edition unless indicated otherwise.


4/ During his testimony, Mr. Garcia also discussed his concern that the medication Solu-Medrol was stored in a cabinet to which students in the practical nursing program had access. According to Mr. Garcia, the Solu-Medrol was a medication that was outside the scope of practice for practical nurses. This item was not, however, identified in the Notice of Intent to Rescind Program Approval as a basis for the Board's decision.


5/ Hearsay is defined in Section 90.801(c), Florida Statutes, as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." A "statement" includes a "written assertion," and a "declarant" is the "person who makes the statement." § 90.801(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.