Washington| Change
[…] As noted in endnote 2, the Board omitted reference to "Program Evaluation" and "student admission records and class lists" from the statement of the issues included in the Pre- Hearing Statement filed by the parties; furthermore, the Board did not address these two issues in its Recommended Order. It is presumed, therefore, for purposes of this Recommended Order, that the Board has abandoned Florida Administrative Code

    Rules 64B9-2.015(12) and 64B9-2.015(1)(d) and (f) as grounds for its preliminary decision to rescind approval of HOTC's practical nursing program.13

  22. Section 464.019, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    6) Any nursing program that maintains accreditation through a nursing accrediting body recognized by the United States Department of Education shall be exempt from

    the rules of the board except as provided in paragraph (2)(b), provided such exemption shall apply only to the extent the program maintains a student pass rate on the National Clinical Licensure Examination of not less than 10 percentage points below the national average pass rate as reported annually by the National Council of State Boards of Nursing.


    (7) If an institution's passing rate on the National Clinical Licensure Examination drops below the standard established in subsection (6) for 2 consecutive years, the program must be reviewed by the board. The board may take action to assist the program to return to compliance. Any program having its approval rescinded shall have the right to reapply.


  23. Based on the findings of fact herein, the Board has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the pass- rates of HOTC graduates taking the NCLEX-PN in 2005 and 2006 were more than 10 percentage points below the national average pass-rates reported by the Council. The Board, therefore, failed to prove that HOTC was not in compliance with

    Section 464.019(6 and (7), Florida Statutes.


  24. The Board also charged that HOTC was not in compliance with Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B9-2.015(2)(b)2.(d).