STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clear and convincing evidence has been defined as evidence which:
Requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without
hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) (citations omitted).
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (2009), states in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
* * *
(h) Failure by the holder of any license under s. 561.20(1) to maintain the licensed premises in an active manner in which the
licensed premises are open for the bona fide sale of authorized alcoholic beverages during regular business hours of at least
6 hours a day for a period of 120 days or more during any 12-month period commencing
18 months after the acquisition of the license by the licensee, regardless of the date the license was originally issued. Every licensee must notify the division in writing of any period during which his or her license is inactive and place the physical license with the division to be held in an inactive status. The division may waive or extend the requirement of this section upon the finding of hardship, including the purchase of the license in order to transfer it to a newly constructed or remodeled location.