STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, in no event may the waivers necessitated by any one occurrence cumulatively total more than 24 months. Every licensee shall notify the division in writing of any period during which his or her license is inactive and place the physical license with the division to be held in an inactive status.
Section 561.20, Florida Statutes (2009), referred to within Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, states:
No license under s. 565.02(1)(a)-(f), inclusive, shall be issued so that the number of such licenses within the limits of the territory of any county exceeds one such license to each 7,500 residents within such county. Regardless of the number of quota licenses issued prior to October 1, 2000, on and after that date, a new license under
s. 565.02(1)(a)-(f), inclusive, shall be issued for each population increase of 7,500 residents above the number of residents who resided in the county according to the
April 1, 1999, Florida Estimate of Population as published by the Bureau of Economic and Business Research at the University of Florida, and thereafter, based on the last regular population estimate prepared pursuant to s. 186.901, for such county. Such population estimates shall be the basis for annual license issuance regardless of any local acts to the contrary. However, such limitation shall not prohibit the issuance of at least three licenses in any county that may approve the sale of intoxicating liquors in such county.
(2)(a) No such limitation of the number of licenses as herein provided shall henceforth prohibit the issuance of a special license to:
* * *
Any restaurant having 2,500 square feet of service area and equipped to serve 150 persons full course meals at tables at one time, and deriving at least 51 percent of its gross revenue from the sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages; however, no restaurant granted a special license on or after January 1, 1958, pursuant to general or special law shall operate as a package store, nor shall intoxicating beverages be sold under such license after the hours of serving food have elapsed; or
* * *