STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.171, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The department shall not issue a license as agent, customer representative, adjuster, service representative, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary to any person except upon written application therefor filed with it, qualification therefor, and payment in advance of all applicable fees. Any such application shall be made under the oath of the applicant and be signed by the applicant. . . .
Section 626.201, Florida Statutes, which provides:
The department or office may propound any reasonable interrogatories in addition to those contained in the application, to any applicant for license or appointment, or on any renewal, reinstatement, or continuation thereof, relating to the applicant's qualifications, residence, prospective place of business, and any other matter which, in the opinion of the department or office, is deemed necessary or advisable for the protection of the public and to ascertain the applicant's qualifications.
The department or office may, upon completion of the application, make such further investigation as it may deem advisable of the applicant's character, experience, background, and fitness for the license or appointment. Such an inquiry or investigation shall be in addition to any examination required to be taken by the
applicant as hereinafter in this chapter provided.
An inquiry or investigation of the applicant's qualifications, character, experience, background, and fitness must include submission of the applicant's fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and consideration of any state criminal records, federal criminal records, or local criminal records obtained from these agencies or from local law enforcement agencies.
Section 626.207, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial, suspension, or revocation pursuant to s. 626.611, s. 626.621,