STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does not.
The court in Board of Trustees of the Internal
Improvement Trust Fund v. Day Cruise Ass'n, 794 So. 2d 696, 701 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001), observed that the question of an agency's exceeding its grant of rulemaking authority and the question of a rule enlarging or modifying the specific provisions of law implemented are interrelated but present two different issues for consideration in determining whether a rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority pursuant to
Section 120.52(8)(b) and Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes. In this case, however, the two questions are inextricably intertwined and can better be addressed together.
Section 120.52(17), Florida Statutes, defines "rulemaking authority" as "statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt, develop, establish, or otherwise create any statement coming within the definition of the term 'rule.'" Section 120.52(9), Florida Statutes,
defines "law implemented" as "the language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking."