STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, a person whose civil rights have been restored may be denied a license, permit, or certification to pursue, practice, or engage in an occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business by reason of the prior conviction
for a crime if the crime was a felony or first degree misdemeanor and directly related to the specific occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business for which the license, permit, or certificate is sought.
Section 626.171, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The department shall not issue a license as agent, customer representative, adjuster, service representative, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary to any person except upon written application therefor filed with it, qualification therefor, and payment in advance of all applicable fees. Any such application shall be made under the oath of the applicant and be signed by the applicant. . . .
Section 626.201, Florida Statutes, which provides: