STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
Section 626.211, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
(4) If upon the basis of the completed application and such further inquiry or
investigation the department deems the applicant to be lacking in any one or more of the required qualifications for the license applied for, the department shall disapprove the application and notify the applicant, stating the grounds of disapproval.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of
conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Even though the grant of rulemaking authority in Section 624.308(1), Florida Statutes, might seem, on first reading, to be a general grant of authority, it is a specific grant of rulemaking authority, as required by Section 120.52(8),