STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320,
s. 634.321, s. 634.422, s.634.423,
s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the waiting periods is to provide sufficient time to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation. The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and the length of time since the conduct occurred and shall also be based on the probability that the propensity to commit illegal conduct has been overcome. The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
Section 626.211, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
(4) If upon the basis of the completed application and such further inquiry or
investigation the department deems the applicant to be lacking in any one or more of the required qualifications for the license applied for, the department shall disapprove the application and notify the applicant, stating the grounds of disapproval.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *