STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of
conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Even though the grant of rulemaking authority in Section 624.308(1), Florida Statutes, might seem, on first reading, to be a general grant of authority, it is a specific grant of rulemaking authority, as required by Section 120.52(8),