STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such an inquiry or investigation shall be in addition to any examination required to be taken by the
applicant as hereinafter in this chapter provided.
An inquiry or investigation of the applicant's qualifications, character, experience, background, and fitness must include submission of the applicant's fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and consideration of any state criminal records, federal criminal records, or local criminal records obtained from these agencies or from local law enforcement agencies.
Section 626.207, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial, suspension, or revocation pursuant to s. 626.611, s. 626.621,
s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s. 626.935,
s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320,
s. 634.321, s. 634.422, s.634.423,
s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the waiting periods is to provide sufficient time to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation. The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and the length of time since the conduct occurred and shall also be based on the probability that the propensity to commit illegal conduct has been overcome. The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
Section 626.211, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
(4) If upon the basis of the completed application and such further inquiry or