STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] brought up on charges by the Department for "[a]ny act of misconduct, inattention to duty, negligence, or incompetence; any willful violation of any law or rule, including the rules of the road, applicable to a licensed state pilot . . .; or any failure to exercise that care which a reasonable and prudent licensed state pilot . . . would exercise under the same or similar circumstances," including the "[f]ailure to make allowances for the foreseeable effects of wind, current, and tide" (as described in section 310.101(1)(a)) and "[e]ngaging in any practice which does not meet acceptable standards of safe piloting" (as described in section 310.101(1)(k)). Because of their penal nature, these statutory provisions must be strictly construed, with any reasonable doubts as to their meaning being resolved in favor of the licensee. See McDonald v.