STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] pilot all classes of vessels liable to enter that port and thoroughly familiar with the waters, the channels, the harbor, and the port, the [D]epartment shall appoint and license as state pilots such number of pilots as in the discretion of the [B]oard are required to act in the ports of the state." Respondent possesses such a Department-issued state pilot license. His license authorizes him to pilot vessels in and out of the Port. of Palm Beach.
Section 310.141(1) requires that, when entering or leaving ports of this state, including the Port, vessels "have a licensed state pilot or certificated deputy pilot on board to direct the movements of the vessel" except:
Vessels exempted by the laws of the United States;
Monohulled vessels drawing less than 7 feet of water;
Multihulled, swath, or nondisplacement vessels for which the product of the length overall and extreme beam is less than 6,000 square feet, and which draw less than 7 feet of water;