STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 10/ In determining that Respondent had committed these violations, Commander Dunton, as he explained in his testimony at hearing, relied on the out-of-hearing assertion made by the captain (referred to in endnote 7 above) as to when the Ship first encountered squally conditions.
11/ The Port of Palm Beach is a "port," as that term is used in chapter 310. § 310.002(4) ("'Port' means any place in the state into which vessels enter or depart and includes, without limitation, . . . Palm Beach ").
12/ The Department also called Respondent to the stand, but as a fact witness.
COPIES FURNISHED:
C. Erica White, Esquire Department of Business
and Professional Regulation 1940 North Monroe Street, Suite 42
Tallahassee, Florida 32399 erica.white@dbpr.state.fl.us