STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120.
Chapter 310 regulates "the piloting of vessels utilizing the navigable waters of the state." It was enacted for the stated purpose of protecting the "waters, harbors, and ports of the state,"11/ as well as "life, and property[,] . . . to the fullest extent possible." § 310.001.
As part of chapter 310's regulatory scheme, the Legislature has created the Board of Pilot Commissioners (Board) (in section 310.011) and given it, along with the Department, duties and powers designed to further the legislative purpose in enacting the chapter.
Pursuant to section 310.081, the Department has the responsibility to "examine persons who file application as state pilot in all matters pertaining to the management of vessels and in regard to their knowledge of the channels, waters, harbors, and port where they wish to serve, and, if upon examination to determine proficiency the [D]epartment finds them qualified to
pilot all classes of vessels liable to enter that port and thoroughly familiar with the waters, the channels, the harbor, and the port, the [D]epartment shall appoint and license as state pilots such number of pilots as in the discretion of the [B]oard are required to act in the ports of the state." Respondent possesses such a Department-issued state pilot license. His license authorizes him to pilot vessels in and out of the Port. of Palm Beach.