STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The elements of trespass are (1) the willful entry or remaining, (2) in a structure or conveyance of another,
without being authorized, licensed or invited to enter.
§ 810.08; McKiver v. State, 55 So. 3d 646, 649 (Fla. 1st DCA
2011).
Unlike the specific intent required to commit larceny, only a general intent is required for criminal trespass. The term "willfully" as used to modify the word “entry” in the trespass statute merely means that the entry be intentionally, knowingly, and purposely done. Rozier v. State, 402 So. 2d 539, 542-543 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981).
Section 810.011(1), in pertinent part, defines “structure” to mean “a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.”
The evidence adduced at trial established all of the elements of trespass. Respondent admitted that on or about January 31, 2011, he entered the structure at 16040 S.E. 31st Court, Ocala, Florida.