Washington| Change
[…] The only subsequent amendment of any statute charged was to section 626.9541(1)(a), which was charged in Counts I through III. The amendment became effective on July 1, 2012, well after the conduct described in those three counts. Section 626.9541(1)(a) was not alleged to have been violated in Count IV or Count V. Accordingly, all statutory references shall be to the 2009 codification unless otherwise specified.

    1. Standards


  98. Section 626.112, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (1)(a) No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person.


    * * *


    (7)(a) Effective October 1, 2006, no individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall act


    in its own name or under a trade name, directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license for each place of business at which it engages in any activity which may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent.


  99. Section 626.331 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    (2) An agent shall be required to have a separate appointment as to each insurer by whom he or she is appointed as an agent.


  100. Section 626.611 provides, in pertinent part, that: