Washington| Change
[…] in its own name or under a trade name, directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license for each place of business at which it engages in any activity which may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent.


  99. Section 626.331 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    (2) An agent shall be required to have a separate appointment as to each insurer by whom he or she is appointed as an agent.


  100. Section 626.611 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *


    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.


    * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.

  101. Section 626.621(6) provides, in pertinent part, that: Grounds for discretionary refusal,

    suspension, or revocation of agent‟s,

    adjuster‟s, customer representative‟s, service representative‟s, or managing general agent‟s license or appointment. --


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any . . . agent, . . ., and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter . . .


  102. Section 626.752(2) provides that: