Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.


    * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.

  101. Section 626.621(6) provides, in pertinent part, that: Grounds for discretionary refusal,

    suspension, or revocation of agent‟s,

    adjuster‟s, customer representative‟s, service representative‟s, or managing general agent‟s license or appointment. --


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any . . . agent, . . ., and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter . . .


  102. Section 626.752(2) provides that:


    Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), an agent may place with an insurer for which he or she is not an appointed agent only such business for which he or she is appointed and which the insurer by which he or she is appointed is authorized to write.


  103. Section 626.9541 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. -- The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. -- Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which: