Washington| Change
[…] (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter . . .


  102. Section 626.752(2) provides that:


    Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), an agent may place with an insurer for which he or she is not an appointed agent only such business for which he or she is appointed and which the insurer by which he or she is appointed is authorized to write.


  103. Section 626.9541 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. -- The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: