Ohio| Change
[…] But they are producible.”3/

  34. Capital City’s decision, prior to the examination, not to maintain copies of the backs of checks cashed, was due in part to Mr. Williams’ belief that the governing statute allows a check casher to designate its bank as a third-party maintainer of records.

  35. Section 560.310(3), Florida Statutes (2012),4/ reads as follows:


    1. A licensee under this part may engage the services of a third party that is not a depository institution for the maintenance and storage of records required by this section if all the requirements of this section are met.


  36. Capital City’s bank is a depository institution.


  37. Capital City’s decision not to maintain copies of the backs of the checks, prior to the examination, was also due in part to Mr.