STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. "Employment . . . means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her" and includes, "[a]ll private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer.” §§ 440.02(17)(a) and (b)2., Fla. Stat.
Section 440.02(15)(a) defines "employee" in part, as:
ny person who receives remuneration from an employer for the performance of any work or service while engaged in any employment under any appointment or contract for hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written.
Section 440.107(2) provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this section, “securing the payment of workers’ compensation” means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides in pertinent part: In addition to any penalty, stop-work order,
or injunction, the department shall assess
against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or
$1,000, whichever is greater.
The method of penalty calculation described in section 440.107(7)(d) is mandatory.