STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, the allegations against Respondent must be measured against the law in effect at the time of the commission of the acts alleged to warrant imposition of discipline. McCloskey v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 115 So. 3d 441
(Fla. 5th DCA 2013).
The Administrative Complaint alleges the following basis for imposing discipline:
Section 473.323(1)(l), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[f]ailing to maintain a good moral character as provided in s. 473.308 while applying for licensure, or while licensed in this state or using practice privileges pursuant to
s. 473.3141” constitutes grounds for which disciplinary actions may be taken.
Section 473.308(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “‘[G]ood moral character’ means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the
rights of others and for the law of this state and nation.”
Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 473.323(1)(l), Florida Statutes (2014), by being adjudicated guilty of one (1) count of Sexual Battery by an Adult on a Victim Under 12, and one