STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elect. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989 (Fla. 1991). Moreover, the allegations against Respondent must be measured against the law in effect at the time of the commission of the acts alleged to warrant imposition of discipline. McCloskey v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 115 So. 3d 441
(Fla. 5th DCA 2013).
The Administrative Complaint alleges the following basis for imposing discipline:
Section 473.323(1)(l), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[f]ailing to maintain a good moral character as provided in s. 473.308 while applying for licensure, or while licensed in this state or using practice privileges pursuant to
s. 473.3141” constitutes grounds for which disciplinary actions may be taken.
Section 473.308(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “‘[G]ood moral character’ means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the
rights of others and for the law of this state and nation.”
Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 473.323(1)(l), Florida Statutes (2014), by being adjudicated guilty of one (1) count of Sexual Battery by an Adult on a Victim Under 12, and one
(1) count of Lewd and Lascivious Indecent Assault on a Child Under 16, in the Circuit Court of Pinellas County in Case No. 9417041CFANO.
While the Administrative Complaint refers to the 2014 codification of Florida Statutes, the version of law in effect at the time of the conduct alleged must be applied. Childers v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 696 So. 2d 962, 964 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
Section 473.323(1)(l), Florida Statutes (1996), provides as follows:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions subsection
(3) may be taken:
* * *
(l) Failing to maintain a good moral character as provided in s. 473.306.
Similarly, section 473.306(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1996), was identical to the current provision in section 473.308(6)(a).
The Department has proven the charge in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence.