Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner has proven Count 1 by clear and convincing evidence. Respondent’s actions in awarding ESOL credits to teachers who have done nothing to earn those points not only devalues the work legitimately performed by other teachers, but places the certification of teachers that Respondent himself characterized as “phenomenal” or “going above and beyond” in jeopardy. Likewise, his intimidation of teachers with whom he worked created friction and discord in the school that impaired the effectiveness of his role.

  128. Count 2 alleges a violation of section 1012.795(1)(j), which makes it a basis for discipline when a teacher or administrator has “violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education Rules.” A finding that Respondent violated any of the rule provisions alleged in Counts 3 through 8 necessarily means that Respondent violated Count 2.

  129. Counts 3 through 8 allege violations of


    rule 6A-10.081. Rule 6A-10.081 contains the Principles of