Ohio| Change
[…] Dead or trapped birds, insects, rodents, and other pests shall be removed from control devices and the premises at a frequency that prevents their accumulation, decomposition, or the attraction of pests.


  24. The Division proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Food Code Rule 6-501.112 because dead roaches were observed throughout Respondent’s premises during the inspections of January 20 and 21, 2016.

  25. The Administrative Complaint alleged that Respondent violated section 509.221(7), which provides:

    (7) The operator of any establishment licensed under this chapter shall take effective measures to protect the establishment against the entrance and the


    breeding on the premises of all vermin. Any room in such establishment infested with such vermin shall be fumigated, disinfected, renovated, or other corrective action taken until the vermin are exterminated.