Ohio| Change
[…] Orrantia.

A Transcript of the disputed-fact hearing was filed with the Division of Administrative Hearings on July 26, 2018. On August 2, 2018, Petitioner filed an Agreed Upon Motion for Extension of Time to File Proposed Recommended Orders. The motion was granted, and on August 16, 2018, each party submitted a Proposed Recommended Order.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. In March 2017, Dr. Henderson submitted to FDOT an application for approval to construct a private airport (heliport) in Hillsborough County, Florida.

  2. FDOT has authority under section 330.30, Florida Statutes (2018),1/ to issue airport site approval orders, register private airports, and license public airports.

  3. Section 330.27(2) defines an “airport” as “an area of land or water used for, or intended to be used for, landing and takeoff of aircraft, including appurtenant areas, buildings, facilities, or rights-of-way necessary to facilitate such use or intended use.


  4. Section 330.27(4) defines a “private airport” as “an airport, publicly or privately owned, which is not open or available for use by the public, but may be made available to others by invitation of the owner or manager.”