Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  24. The general rule is that the burden of proof, apart from a statutory directive, is on the party asserting the


    affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Young


    v. Dep't of Cmty. Aff., 625 So. 2d 831, 833-834 (Fla. 1993); Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA

    1981); Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, FDOT bears the burden of showing that the applicant is entitled to a private airport site-approval order.3/

  25. Section 330.30(1) provides in part as follows:


    1. Except as provided in subsection (3), the owner or lessee of any proposed airport shall, prior to site acquisition or construction or establishment of the proposed airport, obtain approval of the airport site from the department. Applications for approval of a site shall be made in a form and manner prescribed by the department. The department shall grant the site approval if it is satisfied:


      1. That the site has adequate area allocated for the airport as proposed.


      2. That the proposed airport will conform to licensing or registration requirements and will comply with the applicable local government land development regulations or zoning requirements.


      3. That all affected airports, local governments, and property owners have been notified and any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration.


      4. That safe air-traffic patterns can be established for the proposed airport with all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity.


      * * *


      (c) Site approval shall be granted for private airports only after receipt of documentation in a form and manner the department deems necessary to satisfy the conditions in paragraph (a).