Ohio| Change
[…] 1. In March 2017, Dr. Henderson submitted to FDOT an application for approval to construct a private airport (heliport) in Hillsborough County, Florida.

  2. FDOT has authority under section 330.30, Florida Statutes (2018),1/ to issue airport site approval orders, register private airports, and license public airports.

  3. Section 330.27(2) defines an “airport” as “an area of land or water used for, or intended to be used for, landing and takeoff of aircraft, including appurtenant areas, buildings, facilities, or rights-of-way necessary to facilitate such use or intended use.


  4. Section 330.27(4) defines a “private airport” as “an airport, publicly or privately owned, which is not open or available for use by the public, but may be made available to others by invitation of the owner or manager.”

  5. Public airports must submit to an on-site inspection and provide documentation to the Department for consideration of an airport site approval order.