STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Moreover, disciplinary provisions must be strictly construed in favor of the licensee. Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof’l
Reg., 574 So. 2d 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Taylor v. Dep't of Prof’l Reg., 534 So. 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
The Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating sections 480.046(1)(p) and 480.0485.
Section 480.046(1)(p) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 provides as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy.
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust.