STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Moreover, disciplinary provisions must be strictly construed in favor of the licensee. Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof’l
Reg., 574 So. 2d 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Taylor v. Dep't of Prof’l Reg., 534 So. 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
The Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating sections 480.046(1)(p) and 480.0485.
Section 480.046(1)(p) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 provides as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy.
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
Rule 64B7-26.010 provides in pertinent part:
Sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited.
* * *