Washington| Change
[…] Stuchell, 
304 F.3d 1030
, 1032 (10th Cir. 2002), but must accept

the district court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, Anderson v. City of

Bessemer City, 
470 U.S. 564
, 573 (1985).

   1. Mr. Carbajal’s Motion for a Free Transcript

       Mr. Carbajal did not provide us with a transcript of the district court’s evidentiary

hearing. He instead filed a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) seeking a free copy of the

transcript. Deputy Keefer opposed this motion but provided us with a copy of the portion

of the transcript containing the district court’s ruling.

       Section 753(f) provides that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in . . . proceedings to

persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the United States if the

trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a

substantial question).” We recognize that it is difficult for courts and litigants to decide

whether a substantial question is presented unless the complete record is available. See

Lee v. Habib, 
424 F.2d 891
, 904–05 (D.C. Cir. 1970); Jaffe v. United States, 
246 F.2d 26
760, 762 (2d Cir. 1957).