Filed: Aug. 04, 2010
[…] I. Factual Background
The relevant facts are undisputed.2
Prescriber-identifying data is used for many purposes,
but this case concerns restrictions on only one of those uses:
2
These facts rely in part on this court's discussion of
the same industry, and plaintiffs' role in that industry, in our
2008 Ayotte opinion. The parties have relied heavily on those
facts and the record from Ayotte.
-5-
pharmaceutical manufacturers' use of the data to send their
pharmaceutical sales representatives to personally market
particular drugs to particular prescribers, a practice known as
"detailing." Section 1711-E defines "detailing" as "one-to-one
contact with a prescriber or employees or agents of a prescriber
for the purpose of increasing or reinforcing the prescribing of a
certain drug by the prescriber." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,
§ 1711-E(1)(A-2).
Detailing is a massive and expensive undertaking for
pharmaceutical manufacturers, which spend billions of dollars a
year to have some 90,000 pharmaceutical sales representatives make
weekly or monthly one-on-one visits to prescribers nationwide.