Filed: Aug. 04, 2010
[…] has affirmatively opted for this protection.7 See
id.
6
"Marketing" includes "[a]dvertising, publicizing,
promoting or selling a prescription drug;" "activities undertaken
for the purpose of influencing the market share of a prescription
drug or the prescribing patterns of a prescriber, a detailing visit
or a personal appearance;" "[a]ctivities undertaken to evaluate or
improve the effectiveness of a professional detailing sales force;"
or "[a] brochure, media advertisement or announcement, poster or
free sample of a prescription drug."
Id. § 1711-E(1)(F-1).
"'Marketing' does not include pharmacy reimbursement,
formulary compliance, pharmacy file transfers in response to a
patient request or as a result of the sale or purchase of a
pharmacy, patient care management, utilization review by a health
care provider or agent of a health care provider or the patient's
health plan or an agent of the patient's health plan, and health
care research."
Id.
7
This circuit upheld New Hampshire's statute, which
categorically prohibits certain entities, including plaintiffs,
from licensing, transferring, using, or selling any prescriber-
identifying data for a commercial purpose. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 318:47-f;