Filed: Sep. 24, 2014
[…] Mayor and City Council of Baltimore to the extent that the total
of them exceeds the fees of his office.”). But this passing
reference to an “office” seems to us nothing more than shorthand
for the position of State’s Attorney. Moreover, the reference
fails to distinguish the case at hand from Boyer. For there,
although the Maryland Code made a passing reference to the
Charles County “Sheriff’s department,” Maryland’s highest court
held that Maryland law failed to “establish[] an entity known as
the Charles County ‘Sheriff’s
Department.’” 594 A.2d at 128
n.9; see Md. Code Ann., Local Gov’t § 12-203(b)(1) (formerly Md.
Code, art. 25, § 3) (“The County Commissioners of Charles County
shall establish a separate pension plan for sworn employees of
the Charles County Sheriff’s department . . . .” (emphasis
added)). To remain faithful to the court’s analysis in Boyer,
we must similarly hold that the “Baltimore City State’s
Attorney’s Office” is not a suable entity.
In conclusion, we hold that the “Baltimore City State’s
Attorney’s Office” is a term of convenience only. It refers to