Filed: Sep. 24, 2014
[…] corporation has the capacity to be sued. Fed. R. Civ. P.
17(b)(3). I agree with the majority that Maryland’s courts do
not yet appear to have determined whether the Baltimore City
State’s Attorney’s Office has the capacity to be sued. But a
close look at the Maryland Constitution and the Maryland
Criminal Procedure Code convince me that it is.
The Maryland Constitution establishes a State’s Attorney
for each county and for the City of Baltimore—and it goes
further with specific provisions that apply only to “the State’s
Attorney for Baltimore City.” Md. Const. art. V, § 9. For
67
example, the Constitution provides “that the State’s Attorney
for Baltimore City shall have the power to appoint a Deputy and
such other Assistants as the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City may
authorize or approve[.]”
Id. Maryland’s Constitution also
specifies salaries for Baltimore’s State’s Attorney, Baltimore’s
Deputy State’s Attorney, and Baltimore’s Assistant State’s
Attorneys.
Id. Finally, it states that the “expenses for
conducting the office of the State’s Attorney . . . shall be