Judges: Per Curiam
[…] meaning of the language.” Id.; see also Conn. Nat'l Bank v.
Germain,
503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992). The Illinois Supreme
Court has made clear that “[i]f the statutory language is
clear and unambiguous, then there is no need to resort to
other aids of construction.” In re D.L.,
727 N.E.2d 990, 994
(Ill. 2000). The Illinois Appellate Court has explicitly ap-
No. 03-2791 15
plied this approach in interpreting provisions of the Privacy
Act. Hampton v. Vill. of Washburn,
739 N.E.2d 1019, 1022
(Ill. App. Ct. 2000).
Here, the “plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory
language” is clear: Section 10 of the Privacy Act specifically
bars employers from inquiring “whether that prospective
employee has ever filed a claim for benefits under the
Workers’ Compensation Act or Workers’ Occupational
Diseases Act or received benefits under these Acts.” 820
ILCS 55/10 (emphasis added); see also ILL. ADMIN. CODE tit.
56, § 360.100 (1992) (defining the “purpose and scope” of
the Privacy Act as “prohibit[ing] employers from making
inquiries regarding claims filed by prospective employees
under the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Workers’