HEAVICAN, C.J.
[…] As Mata made clear, the method of execution does not bear upon the sentence of death itself. Nothing about this scenario violates Torres' rights under the Ex Post Facto Clauses of the federal and state Constitutions.
Torres' fifth assignment of error is without merit.
In his sixth assignment of error, Torres argues that § 83-964 is unconstitutional, in violation of the distribution of powers clause of the Nebraska Constitution, Nebraska case law, and the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Section 83-964 provides: "A sentence of death shall be enforced by the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a quantity sufficient to cause death. The lethal substance or substances shall be administered in compliance with an execution protocol created and maintained by the Department of Correctional Services."
In Ellis, we recently addressed the question of whether the Legislature could properly delegate to the Department of Correctional Services the function of creating, maintaining, and administering a lethal injection protocol and concluded that it could.