HEAVICAN, C.J.
[…] Torres' third assignment of error, and final trial error assignment, is without merit.
In his fourth assignment of error, Torres assigns that the sentencing panel erred in receiving for purposes of the State's proof of aggravating circumstances the trial court's bill of exceptions. Torres argues that the admission of the trial court's bill of exceptions contained inadmissible hearsay and violated his due process and confrontation rights.
Following the jury verdicts of guilty, Torres waived his right to a jury determination of any alleged aggravating circumstances, as provided in § 29-2520(3). That subsection provides:
Section 29-2521 provides the general framework for the sentencing procedure taken in cases involving the death penalty:
Section 29-2521(3) sets out the specific procedure to be followed "[w]hen a jury renders a verdict finding the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances as provided in section 29-2520." And, as is relevant in this case, § 29-2521(2) provides the procedure where a defendant has waived his or her right to a jury determination:
(Emphasis supplied.)
Torres argues that the sentencing panel should not have been permitted to receive the trial record into evidence.