Filed: Jul. 26, 2018
[…] we may not only reference cases decided under that statute, but also cases decided
under Title II of the ADA. “The ADA enlarges the scope of the Rehabilitation
Act to cover private employers, but the legislative history of the ADA indicates
that Congress intended judicial interpretation of the Rehabilitation Act to be
incorporated by reference when interpreting the ADA.” Nielsen v. Moroni Feed
Co.,
162 F.3d 604, 608 n.7 (10th Cir. 1998); accord Mauerhan v. Wagner Corp.,
649 F.3d 1180, 1186 n.6 (10th Cir. 2011); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12201 (“Except as
otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) . . . .”).
25
Mr. Havens seeks only damages on appeal based on his § 504 claim, 8 and
“[t]o recover compensatory damages under § 504, a plaintiff must establish that
the agency’s discrimination was intentional.”
Barber, 562 F.3d at 1228; see
Powers v. MJB Acquisition Corp.,