Ohio| Change
[…] we may not only reference cases decided under that statute, but also cases decided

under Title II of the ADA. “The ADA enlarges the scope of the Rehabilitation

Act to cover private employers, but the legislative history of the ADA indicates

that Congress intended judicial interpretation of the Rehabilitation Act to be

incorporated by reference when interpreting the ADA.” Nielsen v. Moroni Feed

Co., 
162 F.3d 604
, 608 n.7 (10th Cir. 1998); accord Mauerhan v. Wagner Corp.,

649 F.3d 1180
, 1186 n.6 (10th Cir. 2011); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12201 (“Except as

otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to

apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the

Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) . . . .”).



                                          25
      Mr. Havens seeks only damages on appeal based on his § 504 claim, 8 and

“[t]o recover compensatory damages under § 504, a plaintiff must establish that

the agency’s discrimination was intentional.” 
Barber, 562 F.3d at 1228