Filed: Aug. 27, 1998
[…] the implications of a jury trial, developed techniques such as the
use of special masters to streamline the process, see Newberg &
Conte, Newberg on Class Actions §§ 24.119-24.121 (3d ed. 1992).
The Civil Rights Act of 1991, however, made fundamental
changes in both the procedures and remedies available to Title VII
litigants. Among other things, the Act now permits plaintiffs to
recover compensatory and punitive damages from an employer who
engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination (to include
individual disparate treatment and pattern or practice cases). See
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1). Compensatory damages include relief for
“future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience,
mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary
losses.” § 1981a(b)(3). The Act also allows punitive damages if
12
the employer discriminated “with malice or with reckless
indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved
individual,” § 1981a(b)(1)(2), with the total recovery of
compensatory and punitive damages capped at a maximum of $300,000
per plaintiff, see § 1981a(b)(3). Finally, in all cases where the
plaintiff seeks compensatory and punitive damages, either party is
entitled to demand a trial by jury. See § 1981a(c).