Filed: Aug. 27, 1998
[…] Once the right to a jury trial attaches to a claim, however, it
extends to all factual issues necessary to resolving that claim.
See Beacon Theatres, Inc. v. Westover,
359 U.S. 500, 510-11 (1959).
Thus, under section 1981a, the right to a jury trial extends to all
factual issues necessary to determine liability on the plaintiffs’
pattern or practice claim and the recovery of compensatory and
punitive damages.
19
Of course, even in pattern or practice cases involving
requests for compensatory and punitive damages, the right to a jury
trial provided by section 1981a(c) does not include the power to
determine the availability of back pay or front pay. See §
1981a(b)(2) (“Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall
not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of
relief authorized under [42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)].”). These are
equitable remedies to which no right to jury trial attaches. See
Wilson v. Belmont Homes, Inc.,
970 F.2d 53, 55-56 (5th Cir. 1992)
(no right to have a jury determine back pay because it is an
equitable remedy under Title VII); Johnson v. Chapel Hill Indep.