Filed: Aug. 22, 2007
[…] law because Sterling is the only body shop in Texas directly owned
by an insurer and Allstate is the only insurer in Texas which owns
a body shop.
In 2003, Allstate filed the present suit, claiming that H.B.
1131 violates the dormant Commerce Clause and the First Amendment.
Allstate argued that because H.B. 1131 forecloses Sterling, an
interstate body shop, from opening more body shops in Texas, the
purpose and effect of the law is to discriminate against interstate
commerce. The company acknowledged that while the law does not
7
Tex. Occ. Code § 2307.006(11) (“An insurer may not enter
into a favored facility agreement exclusively with its tied
repair facilities.”).
8
Tex. Occ. Code § 2307.009(a).
9
Tex. Occ. Code § 2307.009(b).
-8-
accomplish this discrimination directly by using statutory
classifications based on domicile, the law was adopted for the
purpose, and has the effect, of advantaging local industry at the
expense of Sterling, a non-resident.