Filed: Aug. 22, 2007
[…] the consumer welfare aims, for instance, a simple requirement that
Allstate disclose its ownership of Sterling.
Allstate appeals the dormant Commerce Clause ruling. The
State Defendants defend that portion of the judgment but find fault
with the First Amendment aspect of the trial court’s ruling.
II. JURISDICTION
This case was brought initially in Dallas county state court
pursuant to the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act.11 On September 23,
2006, the State Defendants timely removed the case to federal
district court. The parties agree that this removal accomplished
10
See Tex. Ins. Code § 5.07-1(b)(2).
11
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a) (“a person . . .
whose rights . . . are affected by a statute . . . may have
determined the question of construction or validity arising under
the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights . . .
thereunder.”). Under the TDJA, the Attorney General is a
necessary party where the validity of a statute is at issue. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(b). Texas courts have
recognized that the TDJA waives the state’s sovereign immunity.
See Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper,