Ohio| Change
[…] perfection.” 
Fink, 522 U.S. at 215
. As such, the statute is precisely the type of perfection rejected
in Fink because it engages in a legal fiction to treat perfection for priority purposes “as if” it occurred
on a date other than on which it actually occurred. Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.195(5)’s use
of the word “deemed” is consistent with the Supreme Court’s warning that such words indicate that
“the clock is being turned back in some legal universe.” 
Fink, 522 U.S. at 216
.6



        5
          As previously cited, Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.190(1) provides that “the perfection and
discharge of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall
be by notation on the certificate of title. The notation of the security interest on the certificate of title shall
be in accordance with this chapter [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. Ch. 186A ] and shall remain effective from the date
on which the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period of seven (7) years, or, . . . until
discharged . . . .” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186A.190(1). In order for the notation to be “in accordance with
this chapter [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. Ch. 186A] ,” the creditor is required to submit a properly completed title