Ohio| Change
[…] a trustee’s power to avoid prepetition preferences to prevail over any state rules permitting relation
back.” 
Id. at 217.
        With this guidance, we turn to the case at hand. The bankruptcy court held that perfection
occurred under Kentucky law upon receipt of the title documents and fees by the county clerk on
February 22, 2005, and that because this act took place 14 days after the Debtor took possession of
the pickup truck on February 8, 2005, perfection fell within the enabling loan exception. This ruling
was based upon Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.195(5) which provides:
       The security interest noted on the certificate of title shall be deemed perfected at the
       time the security interest attaches (KRS 355.9-203) if the secured party tenders the
       required fees and submits a properly completed title lien statement and application
       for first title or, in the case of property previously titled in the name of its debtor, the

                                                   -4-
        certificate of title to the appropriate county clerk within twenty (20) days of
        attachment. Otherwise, the security interest shall be deemed perfected at the time
        that such fees are tendered and such documents are submitted to the appropriate
        county clerk.
         The parties agree that “attachment” within the purview of this statute occurred when the
Debtor obtained possession of the truck on February 8, 2005. Because BB&T tendered the required
fees and documents to the county clerk within 20 days of attachment on February 8, 2005, it