Ohio| Change
[…] of possession,3 the enabling exception provided for in §547(c)(3) was applicable.
        Notably, Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.195(5) states that a security interest shall be
deemed perfected at attachment or tender. It does not state that it is perfected. The dissent and
BB&T acknowledge that notation of the security interest on the vehicle’s certificate of title is the
only way that a lien on a motor vehicle is perfected in Kentucky. (Ap. Br. at 1-4.). Kentucky law is
clear on this point. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186A.190(1) (“[T]he perfection and discharge of a
security interest in any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by
notation on the certificate of title.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186A.190(2) (“the sole means of
perfecting . . . a security interest in property for which a certificate of title is required by this chapter
is by notation on the property’s certificate of title”).4 Morever, it is undisputed that actual notation
by the county clerk did not take place until March 7, more than 20 days after the debtor obtained

        3
          Because both the mailing of the title documents and fees and the receipt by the clerk took place