Ohio| Change
[…] of a certificate of title. That court stated that where Virginia law specified the date for perfection,
the date of application, rather than the date of issuance of the certificate of title, governed. 
Id. at 344
-45. Therefore, Abruzzese held that the security interest was perfected on the date that
application was made by the secured creditor. 
Id. The Kentucky
statutes are analogous to the
Virginia statutes described in Abruzzese. In Kentucky, perfection is not always measured by the
issuance of a certificate of title.2


         2
           Although Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.190(1) provides that perfection and discharge of such
liens shall be by notation on the certificate of title and “shall remain effective from the date on which the
security interest is noted on the . . . title for a period of seven (7) years, or . . . until discharged . . . .” That
section also mandates that perfection by notation “shall be in accordance” with chapter 186A of the Kentucky
Revised Statutes. As discussed, Chapter 186A includes section 186A.195(5) which directs that once the