Ohio| Change
[…] However, as we explain in the body of the majority’s opinion, the state laws of Colorado are analogous to
those in Kentucky: in both states the final act necessary to achieve perfection is performed by the state
official (in Kentucky noting the lien on the title, while in Colorado creating an electronic record of the lien).

                                                      -9-
333. After the debtor’s bankruptcy filing less than 90 days later, the trustee moved to avoid the
creditor’s security interest as preferential. The creditor asserted the enabling loan defense of
§ 547(c)(3), arguing that perfection occurred upon delivery of the documents pursuant to § 321.50(1)
of the Iowa Code which provides that a “security interest in a vehicle . . . is perfected by the delivery
to the country treasurer . . . of an application for certificate of title which lists the security interest.”
Id. at 334.
There was no mention of a notation requirement in this paragraph which dealt generally
with the secured party’s rights in the vehicle. Rather, the Iowa statute only referenced notation in