Filed: Sep. 04, 2008
[…] appearing on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated who desire to
exercise their First Amendment rights with attorneys regarding bankruptcy
information.
2
Prior to BAPCPA, the term "debt relief agency" did not exist in the Code.
-2-
restricts some actions of debt relief agencies, while requiring them to do others. See
11 U.S.C. § 526 ("Restrictions on debt relief agencies"); 11 U.S.C. § 528
("Requirements for debt relief agencies"). For example, § 526(a)(4) bars a debt relief
agency from advising a client "to incur more debt in contemplation" of a bankruptcy
filing, 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4), while §§ 528(a)(4) and (b)(2) require debt relief
agencies to include a disclosure in their bankruptcy-related advertisements directed
to the general public declaring: "'We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for
bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code[,]'or a substantially similar statement."
11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(4), (b)(2). The plaintiffs sought alternative remedies. First,
plaintiffs requested a declaratory judgment that attorneys did not fall within the
definition of "debt relief agency." If the court determined that attorneys fell within the