Filed: Sep. 04, 2008
[…] disclosure requirements of § 528 only require those attorneys to disclose factually
correct statements on their advertising.12 This does not violate the First Amendment.
12
We recognize that the broad definitions of debt relief agency, bankruptcy
assistance, and assisted persons, might result in certain attorneys meeting the
definition of debt relief agencies even though they do not represent debtors in
bankruptcy nor help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Code. Nevertheless,
these attorneys are still subjected to the disclosure requirements of § 528(a)(4) when
they advertise "bankruptcy assistance services or . . . the benefits of bankruptcy
directed to the general public," 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(3),(4), or when they advertise to
the general public that they "provide[] assistance with respect to credit defaults,
mortgage foreclosures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure,
or inability to pay any consumer debt."
Id. at § 528(b)(2). But because § 528 permits
a "substantially similar" disclosure to the one suggested by the Code, these attorneys
can and should tailor their advertisement disclosure statements to factually represent
the "bankruptcy assistance" they provide.