Filed: Sep. 04, 2008
[…] 11
Without ruling on the issue, we note that at least one lower court has held that
§ 528's disclosure requirements are constitutionally valid even under the stricter
intermediate scrutiny analysis, as the government's interest in protecting consumer
debtors from misleading advertising is substantial, the disclosure requirements placed
on bankruptcy attorneys directly advances the government's asserted interest, and the
disclosure requirements are narrowly drawn to serve the government's interest. See
Olsen, 350 B.R. at 920 (concluding that § 528 "passes constitutional muster" under
either rational basis review or intermediate scrutiny review).
-16-
Section 528 requires debt relief agencies to disclose: "'We are a debt relief
agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.' or a
substantially similar statement," in all of their bankruptcy-related advertising materials
directed to the general public. 11 U.S.C. §§ 528(a)(4), (b)(2). The requirement does
not prevent those attorneys meeting the definition of debt relief agencies "from