Filed: Sep. 04, 2008
[…] (4) clearly and conspicuously use the following statement in such
advertisement: "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file
for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code." or a
substantially similar statement.
11 U.S.C. § 528 (a)(3), (4).
10
See Veneklase v. City of Fargo,
248 F.3d 738, 747 (8th Cir. 2001) ("For us to
find a statute unconstitutionally overbroad, its 'overbreadth . . . must not only be real,
but substantial as well, judged in relation to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep.'")
(quoting Broadrick v. Oklahoma,
413 U.S. 601, 615 (1973)).
-13-
Similarly, § 528(b)(2)(B) states:
(2) An advertisement, directed to the general public, indicating that the
debt relief agency provides assistance with respect to credit defaults,
mortgage foreclosures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt
collection pressure, or inability to pay any consumer debt shall–
...
(B) include the following statement: "We are a debt relief agency.
We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy
Code." or a substantially similar statement.
11 U.S.C. § 528(b)(2)(B).
As both §§ 528(a)(4) and (b)(2)(B) require debt relief agencies—which includes
attorneys providing bankruptcy assistance to assisted persons—to disclose in their
advertising that "'We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy
relief under the Bankruptcy Code.' or some substantially similar statement," the
statutes compel speech that, similar to a restriction on speech, receives constitutional
protection under the First Amendment. See Wooley v. Maynard,
430 U.S. 705, 714
(1977) ("[T]he right of freedom of thought protected by the First Amendment against