Ohio| Change
[…] Generally, “[c]ontinuing to hold an individual in handcuffs once it has been
determined that there was no lawful basis for the initial seizure is unlawful within the
meaning of the Fourth Amendment.” Hill v. Scott, 
349 F.3d 1068
, 1074 (8th Cir.
2003) (quoting Rogers v. Powell, 
120 F.3d 446
, 456 (3d Cir. 1997)). Nevertheless,
a separate, independent basis may support continued detention. 
Id. (citing Rogers,
120
F.3d at 456).

       Under Missouri law, it is a crime to resist arrest. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 575.150
(providing that a person commits the crime of resisting arrest “if, knowing that a law
enforcement officer is making an arrest, . . . the person [r]esists the arrest, stop or
detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force
or by fleeing from such officer”). It is undisputed that Wright backed away from the
Marshals who approached him on the basketball court. According to Wright, he did
not yield to Franklin’s commands to get on the ground because he could not
understand what Franklin was saying. We must view the facts in the light most