Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, the Petitioner has failed to demonstrate a violation of Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  6. The Petitioner has made a further allegation that the conviction for the offense of conspiracy to possess marijuana in violation of United States Code, Title 21, Section 846, constitutes a basis for action against the Respondent's license under the language of Subsection 561.15(2), Florida Statutes. That language states:


    (2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of the offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state; who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state or any other state or the United States of soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, keeping a disorderly place, or illegally dealing in narcotics; or who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state or any other state or the United States; or to a corporation, any of whose officers shall have been so convicted. The term 'conviction' shall include an adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the forfeiture of a bond when charged with a crime.


    Again, this theory of prosecution is not a viable one. Subsection 561.15(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth a grounds for the denial of the original issuance of a license and the conviction herein occurred at a time subsequent to the issuance of the beverage license in question.