Ohio| Change
[…] A copy of the Judgment and Commitment Order may be found as Petitioner's Exhibit No. 1 admitted into evidence.


  3. It is on the strength of this plea and adjudication of guilty and sentence that the Petitioner has charged the Respondent with violations of Subsections 561.15(2)(a) and 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties to this cause.


  5. One of the grounds on which the Petitioner has offered its prosecution is set forth in Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:


    1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the course of sale,

      service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly

      conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the Division of 1/ [Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco] for suspension or revocation of a license except a permitted by Chapter 92 of the rules of evidence.


      An examination of the substantive provision alluded to, shows that the only potential violation under the facts reported would the on the theory that the Respondent has violated United States Code, Title 21, Section 846, dealing with the conspiracy to possess marijuana; however, this violation cannot pertain due to the fact that the offense at issue was not committed on the licensed premises or in some ether place while the Respondent was acting in the scope of his employment connected with the licensed premises. Consequently, the Petitioner has failed to demonstrate a violation of Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes.