STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By the terms of these rules, all classes of rebates and gifts are considered to be improper, with the exception of trade discounts allowed in the usual course of business. Subsection 561.42(6), Florida Statutes, controls the question of trade discounts allowed in the usual course of business and per the language of this provision those categories of beverages found in the provision are not perceived to be trade relations which warrant the scrutiny and the imposition of the prohibition set forth in Subsection 561.42(1), Florida Statutes. Discounts in the usual course of business are defined in Subsection 561.01(10), Florida Statutes. That definition states:
(10) 'Discount in the usual course of business' means a cash or spirituous or vinous beverage merchandise discount given pursuant to an agreement made at the time of sale. However, such agreement shall not result in an accrued,
accumulated, or retroactive discount. The same discounts shall be offered to all vendors buying similar quantities. Any discount which is in violation of this section shall be considered an arrangement for financial assistance by gift.
In summary, although the Rule in question would inappropriately inhibit the giving of "trade discounts in the usual course of business" by postponing those discounts, it does not pertain to the class of beverages regulated by the Rule.