STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On November 29, 1979, Officer Kiker returned to the licensed premises of Harry's, Inc., for the further investigation of alleged Beverage Law violations. He was approached by Julie Bernice Brooks, who asked him to buy her wine, which he did (Count 19).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. It is concluded as a matter of
law that notice provided the Respondent prior to hearing in this cause was sufficient.
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part:
The Division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officer, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or
elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state . . .
* * *
(3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed
$1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction . . .
Section 562.131, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part: