Ohio| Change
[…] First we note that the Petitioner is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the International Telephone and Telegraph Corporation (ITT), rather than of the ITT Community Development Corporation, as stated in the body of the Hearing Officer's recommendation. The Utility had formerly been a subsidiary of ITT Community Development Corporation, but became independent of that organization in January, 1980.

Palm Coast has taken exception to the Hearing Officer's recommendation that the average rate base used for setting rates in the case also be used for the purpose of certification pursuant to Section 367.171, (1)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980), which states:


"(c) Before the commission issues a certificate under paragraph (b), it shall establish the amount of money prudently invested in property of the utility which property is used and useful in the public service; shall establish other elements of the rate base; and shall set and approve rates pursuant to s. 367.081."