STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Before the controversy herein arose, Petitioner had recorded approximately 24 warranty deeds in lieu of foreclosure proceedings on behalf of Southeast and Va. He was not required to pay for documentary stamps in order to record the deed in any of those transactions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
On deeds . . . whereby any lands, tene- ments, or other realty . . . shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser . . . on each
$100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 40 cents.
Rule 12B-4.02(2), , Florida Administrative Code, provides in part: (2)(a) Transactions between non-exempt parties
and the United States, its agencies or instru-