Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.


  4. Section 947.07, Florida Statutes, empowers Respondent to ". . .make such rules and regulations as it deems best for its governance. . ."


  5. Section 947.16 establishes a procedure whereby Respondent is required to interview inmates whose sentence or accumulative sentences total 12 months or more in order to establish a presumptive parole release date. Section 947.16(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Within 90 days after interview for parole, the inmate shall be advised of the presumptive parole release date. Subsequent to the establishment of the presumptive parole release date, the commission may, at its discretion review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate. However, the Presumptive parole release date may not be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct or the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview. (Emphasis added.)


  6. Pursuant to its statutory mandate, Respondent has promulgated Rule 23- 21.02(29), Florida Administrative Code, which provides as follows:


    New Information means knowledge acquired subsequent to the initial interview or the establishment of the Presumptive Parole Release Date.