Ohio| Change
[…] 18. The present matrix became effective before the first period of statistical analysis and reporting was to be completed and was therefore not required to be based upon that statistical analysis. The evidence established that all revisions to the matrix had been based upon the experience of the various commissioners. Such a revision clearly meets the requirements of Section 947.165(2) prior to the 1982 amendment. See Lopez v. Florida Probation and Parole Commission, 410 So.2d 1354 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).


  19. Prior to the 1982 amendment, Section 947.165(2) provided:


    At least once a year, the commission shall review the objective parole guidelines and make any revisions considered necessary

    by virtue of experience.