Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law.


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. (See, generally, Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.)


  11. Section 330.30, Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) reads as follows in pertinent part:


    1. Except as provided in subsection (4), the owner or lessee of any proposed airport shall, prior to the acquisition of the site or prior to the construction or establishment of the proposed airport, obtain approval of the airport site from the department. Application for site approval and an original license shall be jointly made on a form prescribed by the department and shall be accompanied by a site approval fee of

      $100.00. The department, after inspection of the airport site, shall grant site approval if it is satisfied:

      1. That the site is adequate for the proposed airport;

      2. That such proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety and will comply with any applicable county and municipal zoning requirements;

      3. That all nearby airports, municipalities, and property owners have been notified and that any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration; and

      4. That safe air-traffic patterns could be worked out for such proposed airport and for all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity.


  12. Section 14-60.06(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides:


    1. The licensing of airports is not a mere ministerial duty. The following must be ascertained prior to site approval and actual licensing of a new airport:

      1. That the site is adequate for the proposed airport.

      2. That such proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety.

      3. That safe air traffic patterns could be worked out for such proposed airport and for all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity.

  13. Section 14-60.07, Florida Administrative Code, establishes the following minimum relevant airport standards:


    EFFECTIVE

    PRIMARY

    USABLE

    LANDING LENGTH

    SURFACE WIDTH

    WIDTH


    PRIVATE 1,800 Feet 100 Feet 50 Feet and provides in part: