STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Board did not respond to the Invoice but simply forwarded it to the Supervisor. Again, there is no evidence that the Board advised the Division of the erroneous use of its Employer Identification number, that the bill had been forwarded to another party, or that Prather was not an employee. To date, the bill has not been paid.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Division's claim herein is filed pursuant to Subsection 443.131(5)(a) 2., Florida Statutes. That Subsection provides in relevant part as follows:
In the event any political subdivision of the state or any instrumentality thereof becomes more than 120 days delinquent on reimbursements due to the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund, then, upon request by the division after a hearing, the
Department of Revenue or the Department of Banking and Finance, as the case may be, shall deduct the amount owed by the political subdivision or instrumentality from any
funds to be distributed by it to the county, city, special district, or consolidated form of government for further distribution to
the trust fund in accordance with this chapter.
Subsection 443.131(4)(b)4., Florida Statutes, is also relevant and it provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)4. The amount due specified in any bill from the division shall be conclusive on the organization unless, not later than 15 days after the bill was mailed to its last known address or otherwise delivered to it, the organization files an application for rede- termination by the division, setting forth the grounds for such application.
Under the foregoing statute, once a bill is mailed to an employer, if it disputes the bill it must seek a "redetermination" within fifteen days thereafter, or the bill becomes "conclusive" by operation of law.