Ohio| Change
[…] This rule provides:


    The Department will consider qualifying an applicant only in the specific class or classes requested by the applicant and will qualify

    the applicant for the specific class or classes for which the Department considers the appli- cant to be qualified based on the evaluation

    of the applicant's organization, management, work experience, and work performance and the adequacy of equipment to perform the specific classes of work. (Emphasis supplied.)


  17. The 1985 amendment to this rule added the part underlined. Authority for Rule 14-22.03, F.A.C., is Sec. 337.14(1), Fla. Stats. (1985), which provides in pertinent part:


    Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of

    $150,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and the rules of the department. The rules of the department shall address the qualifications of persons to bid on construction contracts in excess of $150,000 and shall include require- ments with respect to the equipment, past record, experience, financial resources, and organizational personnel of the applicant.


  18. Equipment is generally considered to be personal property as distinguished from real property.