Ohio| Change
[…] Further, by letter dated October 17, 1985, the property owner advised DOT that Headrick no longer had a valid lease for the signs and the signs had been removed.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  6. Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes, (1985), provides in pertinent part:


    A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:


    2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.


  7. Rule 14-10.004, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part as relevant hereto: