Washington| Change
[…] 11. The evidence does not show whether the $85,000 which was used in the conversion process was ever returned to Ms. Bitton.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Ms. Fianson as owner of all stock of the Respondent corporation has the authority to represent the Respondent in this matter. Magnolias Nursing and Convalescent Center v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 428 So.2d 256 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).

  13. Section 718.502(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.), provides "Prior to filing as required by subsection

    1. , a developer shall not offer a contract for purchase of a unit or lease of a unit for more than 5 years but may accept deposits for reservations upon the approval of a fully executed escrow agreement and reservation agreement form properly filed with the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes. Reservations shall not be taken on a proposed condominium unless the developer has an ownership, leasehold, or contractual interest in the land upon which the condominium is to be developed. The division shall notify the developer within

      20 days of receipt of the reservation filing of any deficiencies contained therein. Such notification shall not preclude the determina- tion of reservation filing deficiencies at a later date, nor shall it relieve the developer of any responsibility under the law. The escrow agreement and the reservation agreement form shall include a statement of the right of the prospective purchaser to an immediate unqualified refund of the reservation deposit moneys upon written request to the escrow agent by the prospective purchaser or the developer."


  14. It is undisputed that the Memorandum of Agreement used in this matter was not filed with the Department by the developer.


  15. The evidence does not clearly explain why the condominium documents were not approved initially.