Washington| Change
[…] 11. The evidence does not show whether the $85,000 which was used in the conversion process was ever returned to Ms. Bitton.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division has jurisdiction over these proceedings pursuant to Chapters 120 and 718 of the Florida Statutes.


  2. Ms. Fianson as owner of all stock of the Respondent corporation has the authority to represent the Respondent in this matter. Magnolias Nursing and Convalescent Center v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 428 So.2d 256 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).

  3. Section 718.502(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1984) provides: "Prior to filing as required by subsection

    1. , a developer shall not offer a contract

      for purchase of a unit or lease of a unit for more than 5 years but may accept deposits for reservations upon the approval of a fully ex- ecuted escrow agreement and reservation agree- ment form properly filed with the Division of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums. Reser- vations shall not be taken on a proposed condo- minium unless the developer has an ownership, leasehold, or contractual interest in the land upon which the condominium is to be developed. The division shall notify the developer within

      20 days of receipt of the reservation filing of any deficiencies contained therein. Such notification shall not preclude the determina- tion of reservation filing deficiencies at a later date, nor shall it relieve the developer of any responsibility under the law. The es- crow agreement and the reservation agreement form shall include a statement of the right of the prospective purchaser to an immediate un- qualified refund of the reservation deposit moneys upon written request to the escrow agent by the prospective purchaser of the developer.


  4. The Memorandum of Agreement entered into between Ms. Bitton and the Respondent constituted a reservation agreement. By its terms, the memorandum gave Ms.