STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The unit owners were not notified of any Board of Directors meeting at which a proposed annual budget would be considered or adopted. Further no unit owner received copies of proposed annual budgets, except for the budget set forth in the prospectus with the original condominium documents.
In fact, no formal meeting of the Board was held to adopt an annual budget.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 718.301(4)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides as follow:
718.301 Transfer of association control. -
* * *
(4) Prior to, or not more than 60 days after, the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control. Simultaneously, the developer shall deliver to the association, at the developer's expense, all property of the unit owners and of the association which is held or controlled by the developer, including, but not limited to, the following items, if applicable, as to each condominium operated by the association:
* * *
(c) The financial records
including financial statements of the association, and source documents since the incorporation of the association through the date of turnover. The records shall be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant. The minimum report required shall be a review in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards as defined by rule by the Board of Accountancy. The accountant performing the review shall examine to the extent necessary supporting documents and records, including the cash disbursements and related paid invoices to determine if expenditures were for association purposes and the billings, cash receipts, and related records to determine that the developer was charged and paid the proper amounts of assessments. [Emphasis added].
A review of this section reveals no circumstances under which a developer is excused from obtaining the financial review. A condominium is strictly a creature of statute, Suntide Condominium Association, Inc. v.