STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notwithstanding Respondents' willingness to remit $1,000 to the association in lieu of the turnover report, it is only after this accounting is done that it can be determined what amount might be owed by the developer to the association.
Section 718.112(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1983), 1/ provided as follows:
(k) The proposed annual budget of common expenses shall be detailed and shall show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expense classifications, including, if applicable, but not limited to those expenses listed in s. 718.504(20). In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts shall include, but not be limited to,
roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing. The amount to be reserved shall be computed by means of a formula which is based upon estimated life and estimated replacement costs of each reserve item. This subsection shall not apply to budgets in which the level of assessments has been guaranteed pursuant to Section 718.116(8) prior to October l, 1979, provided that the absence of reserves is disclosed to purchasers, or to budgets in which the members of an association have, by a vote of the majority of the members present at a duly called meeting of the association, determined for a fiscal year to provide no reserves of reserves less adequate than required by this subsection. [Emphasis added].
It is uncontroverted that the level of assessments at The Somerset was guaranteed prior to October 1, 1979. However, the absence of reserves was not disclosed to purchasers. Further, no unit owner meetings were noticed or held. Hence, reserves were never waived or reduced by a vote of the majority of the members present at a duly called meeting of the association. Because Respondents did not comply with either of the only statutory provisions which excuse a developer or association from funding reserves, the developer is liable for reserves for the period of time in which he controlled the association -- that is, from the date of recordation of the