STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Evidence of the applicant or
registrant previously or presently engaging in any of the practices outlined in Rule 3E- 600.13.
Based on the foregoing findings of fact, especially the findings in paragraphs 4 through 6, it is concluded that the individual Petitioner is unworthy to transact the business of a principal of the corporate applicant. Accordingly, the denial of the individual Petitioner's application is warranted pursuant to Section 517.161(1)(h), Florida Statutes.
Section 517.161(4), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application ..., in the case of
a... corporation... if any officer or director of the corporation... has been guilty of an act or omission which would be cause for denying... the registration of
an individual dealer... or associated person.
Inasmuch as the individual applicant is unworthy of registration, pursuant to Section 517.161(4), Florida Statutes, the denial of the corporation's application is also warranted.