STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It does so by using its own commission merchant, or having the broker perform this task. By following this procedure, MFI accepts responsibility for the less-than-grade produce, and has done so on a number of prior occasions when MBE was forced to sell MFI's produce after it was rejected by the ultimate buyer.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has juris- diction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986).
This complaint arises under the provisions of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1985). Subsection (1) thereof provides that:
Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within nine months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.
An agricultural dealer is defined by Subsection 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1985), to be:
...any person...engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural