Ohio| Change
[…] No evidence was presented that the office manager, presumed to be unlicensed, forged the license agent's signature on all of the insurance documents generated by the agency which required the signature of the licensed agent, or that the agent did not personally sign the documents.


  23. Section 626.734 under the title Corporations, Liability of Agent, provides:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


  24. This is not a statutory provision of which a licensee can be found to be in violation. This statute merely provides that officers and directors of a corporation whose agents misappropriate funds rightfully belonging to an insurance company, may be personally liable for the funds so misappropriated. In Hartnett v. Dept. of Insurance, 432 So.2d 135 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983), the Court stated at p. 157:


    The language of the statute conveys a clear and definite meaning -- any general lines agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines agency will be personally liable for violations of the insurance

    code committed by himself or those under his supervision and control.


  25. As pointed out by the Court, it is the agent and not the agency which is licensed.