STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 723.037(6), F.S., provides that:
No action relating to a dispute described in this section may be filed in any court unless and until a request has been submitted to the Division for mediation and arbitration and the request has been processed in accordance with Section 723.038.
Section 723.037(7), F.S., provides that:
If a party refuses to agree to mediate or arbitrate, or fails to request mediation, upon proper request, that party shall not be entitled to attorney's fees in any action relating to a dispute described in this section.
Section 723.004(4), F.S., provides that:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the enforcement of a right or duty under this section, Sections 723.022; 723.023;
723.031; 723.033; 723.035; 723.037; 723.038;
723.061; 723.0615; 723.062; 723.063; or
723.081 by civil action after the party has exhausted its administrative remedies, if any.
Existing Rule 7D-32.005(3), F.A.C., provides in pertinent part:
The homeowners' committee shall request mediation, or the homeowners' committee and
the park owner may jointly request arbitration, by mailing or delivering the following items