STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 648.38, Florida Statutes
Petitioner has the burden of proving his eligibility for licensure. Rule 28-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, states:
To qualify as a bail bondsman, it
must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that . . . (f) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity . . . .
Furthermore, Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, states that: The department shall deny any
license issued under this chapter for any
of the following causes . . . (a) Lack of one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or permit .
(b) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or permit, or in attempting to obtain a license or permit
(e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business . . . .
The Respondent's failure to disclose the existence of the 1978 charge and the 1983 charge on his two 1987 applications to the Department bear upon the Respondent's fitness and/or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bondsman business. This omission represents a material misstatement in attempting to obtain this license.
Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, stated that:
To qualify as a bail bondsman, it
must affirmatively appear at the time of application . . . that . . . (f) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been
convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered."
In Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 146 So.2d 660 (Fla. 1933), the Florida Supreme Court held that: