STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent is responsible for granting or denying applications for licenses as a Florida bail bondsman. Section 648.38, Florida Statutes
Petitioner has the burden of proving his eligibility for licensure. Rule 28-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, states:
To qualify as a bail bondsman, it
must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that . . . (f) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity . . . .
Furthermore, Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, states that: The department shall deny any
license issued under this chapter for any
of the following causes . . . (a) Lack of one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or permit .
(b) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or permit, or in attempting to obtain a license or permit
(e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business . . . .
The Respondent's failure to disclose the existence of the 1978 charge and the 1983 charge on his two 1987 applications to the Department bear upon the Respondent's fitness and/or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bondsman business. This omission represents a material misstatement in attempting to obtain this license.
Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, stated that:
To qualify as a bail bondsman, it
must affirmatively appear at the time of application . . . that . . . (f) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been
convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered."
In Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 146 So.2d 660 (Fla. 1933), the Florida Supreme Court held that: