Ohio| Change
[…] 11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 316.545(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that, upon determination that the gross weight of a vehicle exceeds the weight permitted by state law, the penalty shall be five cents per pound for the difference between the actual weight and the authorized weight. Simple multiplication of the 1,900 pound overage by five cents per pound establishes $95.00 as the appropriate penalty for an overweight load.


  13. Section 316.3025, Florida Statutes, authorizes the imposition of

    $50.00 fine for a violation of Section 316.3027, Florida Statutes. Section 316.3027(1) provides as follows:


    1. There shall be displayed on each side of the power unit of every commercial motor vehicle, as defined in

      s. 207.002, the name of the vehicle owner or motor carrier, the city or town or place of domicile of the vehicle owner or motor carrier, and the vehicle unit number, in letters that contrast in color with the background and are readily visible and readable from a distance of 50 feet.


      The unrefuted proof demonstrated that Petitioner did not have displayed the required identification at the time of the stop. Thus, the imposition of the

      $50.00 fine is appropriate.